Healthy News


Harvard researchers found that people who eat the most potatoes-one serving 3 or 4 days a week-have a 14% greater risk of diabetes than those who eat the fewest. The solution? Try the twice-baked version: topping potatoes with cheddar cheese slows the absorption of sugar into the bloodstream.


Green tea protects your memory, according to new Japanese study. Scientists found that people who drank 1 cup of green tea daily were up to 37% less likely to suffer age-related cognitive decline than those who consumed less.


Chocolate may be even more powerful than previously thought, a new study reports. Scientists followed nearly 500 men for 15 years; they found that those who ate the most cocoa daily had a 50% lower risk of dying of a heart disease than those who ate the least.


The Top 10 "Most Healthy" Fruits:
1- Blueberries
2- Cranberries
3- Blackberries
4- Raspberries
5- Strawberries
6- Apples
7- Cherries
8- Black Plums
9- Avocados
10- Pears



According to Swedish researches found that men who ate fish for lunch consumed 11% fewer calories at dinner than those who ate beef for lunch. "So eating fish may help you feel longer and may reduce appetite at your next meal", says Stephan Rossner Ph.D.


The punishment of eating McDonald's Deluxe Breakfast (1220 calories) is 47 laps in a high-school football field to burn those calories.

12 Responses to "Healthy News"

True Faith (visit their site)

Thanks for the info :)

Fish is my favorite; I could eat it for ever and never eat other types of meat not because it's healthy because it is something I could taste other food has no taste :/

A raspberry muffin with a tall double latte :D it would take me directly to heaven :P

Baroque (visit their site)

wow that was enlightening information ;)

thanx

Gina (visit their site)

I am in trouble! I am so bad with food!

I love your blog... always so informative!

I hope you didn't change the format because of little ol' me... It looks good now and it always looks good. I like that you can change your template so easily. I need a lesson... I am so not savvy with html...

Fallen Angel (visit their site)

@True Faith: You're welcomed. Yeah I live fish (and sushi…yumm) as long as they are "fillet-like".

@Baroque: You're most welcomed.

@Gine: Thanks for the nice comment Gina. And don't worry, many people complained about the last template and to be honest, you are one of my favorite readers. I'll be glad to change it for you anytime ^_^

Gina (visit their site)

You are the best! Thanks for thinking of me on the cute template!

Son, you gotta give me your email address, so I can accuse you of being my anonymous commenter that way...
ihartpartly@hotmail.com

Thanks for being my blogging friend!

√írange Juice™ (visit their site)

raises hand
where are the oranges ?????

Marzouq (visit their site)

I eat fish for lunch, yet get hungry as hell for dinner! hahaha! But I will be drinking more green tea, and Im happy i dont eat potatoes! But I need to move more! hahaha

PhotoFlo (visit their site)

I see, so I need to start eating fish dipped in chocolate everyday :)

Fallen Angel (visit their site)

@Gina: You are welcomed Sweety. I'll send you my e-mail very soooon.

@Orange Juice: Woah! That must be insulting to you as you are a huge Orange fan. I dunno but I think this list was intended to list the fruits that are low on sugar. But don't worry...Oranges RULES and nobody can deny that ;)

@Marzouq: Hmmm, maybe you need to eat more fish ^_^

@Photoflow: Tell me what will taste like ;)

Marzouq (visit their site)

I could eat a lot and thats the problem! If I get hungry I just eat some cucumber and try to let it pass!! But damn I get hungry! lol

gmr14 (visit their site)

really u made me hungry..
but i'm crazy for kabssa or MCboss

Fallen Angel (visit their site)

@Marzouq: Do what I do...try to eat five "small" portions or meals a day than two "medium" meals. That should do the trick ;)

@Gmr14: Welcome to my blog!! Well, I dunno if "kabssa or MCboss" is in the "healthy food" category but I don't blame you if you started to craving them :)